Myrrh Essential oil
Myrrh Essential oil is a beautiful thick, sticky essential oil made from the resin of the Commiphora myrrha.
Native to regions in Africa and Arabia, the Commiphora myrrha is a small tree that produces a sap that hardens into the resin known as myrrh. Typically a thorny tree or shrub, the myrrh tree produces few leaves and rugged, angled branches. Due to its highly aromatic nature, myrrh has been used since ancient times for medicine, perfumery, incense, religious purposes, and burials. When extracted, sap from the myrrh tree, also referred to as myrrh gum, eventually hardens and dries into myrrh resin. When the myrrh tree is harvested, it “bleeds” the tree sap, which then turns hard and glossy. Through steam distillation, myrrh resin is converted into an essential oil with a dry, woody aroma. Source: doterra.com
According to Modern Essentials, because of its chemical constituents Myrrh is
- anti- inflammatory
- antitumour (thanks to the sesquiterpenes found in the chemical composition of Myrrh)
It has been used historically as incense in religious rituals, in embalming and as a cure for many ailments including herpes, cancer, leprosy and syphilis. The French have also used it medicinally to help with a wide range of issues including respiratory and digestion related issues and thrush.
Myrrh is also reputed to be fantastic for oral health and if you watch the video below you will find out about how Myrrh and other trees were linked to the origin of the humble toothbrush!
Myrrh essential oil for beauty and Skincare
Researchers have found that the topical application of Myrrh essential oil can help decrease sebum damage and protect skin from damage.
Myrrh essential oil is an active ingredient in the dotERRA Spa Clarifying Mud Mask and in Salubelle (Imortelle in USA), both pictured below.
Blends using Myrrh Essential oil
My favourite oil to blend with Myrrh is lavender, but it is a match made in heaven with Sandalwood and Frankincense and also Cedarwood, to achieve deep rest and relaxation.
Emotional Properties of Myrrh:
Emotions & Essential oils- A Modern Resource for Healing identifies Myrrh as the Oil of Mother Earth due to its nurturing properties.
Myrrh oil nurtures the soul’s relationship with its maternal mother and with the earth. This oil supports individuals who have had disturbances with the mother-child bond. Whether it is a division between the child and the biological mother or whether it be mother earth herself, Myrrh can help bridge the gap and heal the disturbance. This division or lack of attachment may be related to adoption, birth trauma, malnourishment, experiences of abandonment or other childhood issues. Myrrh helps the soul to feel the love and nurturing presence of mother. Similar to the nutrient-rich colostrum found in mothers milk, Myrrh oil inoculates individuals from the adverse and harmful effects of the world. Like the warmth of a mother’s love for her child, Myrrh assists individuals in feeling safe and secure”.
To purchase Myrrh essential oil, click on the image below and follow the instructions. In December 2017, Myrrh is 10% off with a wholesale price of $83.25 AUD for Australian customers or $110.29 AUD for retail customers.